NCLTA Carolina Update
[…] The bill would further amend G.S. 47G-7 to delete the provision that a violation of any provision of Chapter 47G constitutes an unfair and deceptive trade practice.

 

            Regarding contracts for deeds, the bill would also amend G.S. 47H-2 to add that the minimum content for a deed contract must also contain a completed residential property disclosure statement as provided in Chapter 47E. The bill would further amend G.S. 47H-8 to delete the provision that a violation of any provision of Chapter 47H-8 constitutes an unfair and deceptive trade practice.

 

            The bill would amend G.S. 75-120 to delete the current definition of “default,” which was defined as “whenever a property owner is more than 60 days delinquent on any loan or debt that is secured by the property, including real estate taxes.”

 

            Finally, the bill would amend the foreclosure rescue transaction statutes to require the appraisal to be performed no more than 120 days (was 90 days) prior to the transfer. This bill was not enacted, but it eligible for consideration in the 2014 legislative session.