Some Do's, Do NOT's and Scary Sleepers in North Carolina remote notarization, for now!
[…] (b) A remote electronic notary who is not a licensed North Carolina attorney is prohibited from rendering services or advice that constitutes the practice of law in this State.
What if the notarization fails to comply or compliance cannot be verified? One savings provision may help. G.S. 10B-134.9(e) provides:
(e) Any non-material failure of the remote electronic notary to comply with the requirements of the remote electronic notarization does not invalidate the notarial act or the electronic record that was remotely notarized. An aggrieved person is not prevented from using failures in the remote electronic notarization process, along with other grounds, to challenge the validity or enforceability of the remote electronic notarization based on fraud, forgery, impersonation, duress, incapacity, undue influence, minority, illegality, unconscionability, or another basis not related to the remote electronic notarial act or constructive notice provided by recording of the electronic record.